Call us on 4229 9142

Privacy Policy

Butler HR Trust (Butler HR) ABN 80 951 504 350 adheres to the Australian National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. We respect your privacy
    1. Butler HR respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients, candidates, customers and other website visitors. The Australian National Privacy Principles sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    2. “Personal information” is information we hold that is identifiable as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    1. Butler HR receive and store personal information that is entered onto the website, provided directly or provided in other forms
    2. Butler HR collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website or when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy.
    3. The personal information that Butler HR collects and stores includes, but is not limited to:
      • Applicant information (e.g. letter of application, curriculum vitae or resume) submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for employment
      • Work performance information (e.g. evaluations, reviews)
      • Information pertaining to incidents in the workplace
      • Staff information (e.g. statement of employment, banking details, tax file number, superannuation)
      • Information submitted and obtained in relation to work absences due to leave, illness or other causes
      • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships
      • Reference Feedback (work and personal)
      • Medical results
      • Test results (e.g. Psychometric assessments)
      • Education transcripts and certificates
      • Complaints and Praise
      • Working Visa information 
    4. Additionally, Butler HR may also collect any other information that is provided during interactions.
  3. Use of personal information
    1. Butler HR primarily hold information for
      • Permanent and Temporary Recruitment and job search activities
      • Contractor/temporary management
      • Business relationship management
      • Marketing
    2. Butler HR may use personal information collected from you to provide information, updates and services. We may also make you aware of new and additional services and opportunities available. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs.
    3. Butler HR may contact you via a variety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, SMS, social media or mail.
  4. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. General information disclosure
  1. Butler HR may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose with your consent.
  2. Butler HR may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose lawful information.
  3. Contractors that may have access to your personal information
    1. IT/IS Contractors
    2. Contract recruitment consultants and administrative employees
    3. Accounting auditors
  4. Organisations that may have access to your personal information
    1. Fair Work Australia
    2. WorkCover
    3. Workers Compensation Insurance Companies
    4. Australian Tax Office
  5. Butler HR utilise psychometric assessments, and as such your details may be disclosed to our partners to conduct these assessments and other related activities.
  6. Security of your personal information
    1. Butler HR is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although, we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.
  7. Access to your information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which Butler HR holds about you or you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at mail@butlerhr.com.au
    2. Access to information may be refused if it interferes with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that is attached to that information. If Butler HR refuse a request, you will be provided with the reason for the decision and, in the case of amendment it will be noted, with your personal information, that you have disputed its accuracy
  8. Website
    1. When you visit our website
      1. When you come to our website (http://www.butlerhr.com.au/) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use the website to improve the service of Butler HR
    2. Cookies
      1. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit
    3. Third party sites
      1. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Butler HR is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. 
  9. Enquiries
    1. If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact Scott Butler, Managing Director, during normal office hours (Monday – Friday, 9am-5pm) on 4229 9142 or mail@butlerhr.com.au 
    2. If these complaints are not able to be resolved to your satisfaction you are then able to contact the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner; Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO BOX 5218, SYDNEY NSW 1042



It appears you're using an old version of Internet Explorer which is no longer supported, for safer and optimum browsing experience please upgrade your browser.